Mini High-Resolution Laser Spectrum Analyzer

MICRO Spectra is the only mini laser spectrum analyzer giving you access to high spectral resolution. You can perform measurements on a simultaneous bandwidth of a few nanometers within 630-1100 nm.
Thanks to SWIFTSTM Technology, forget about recalibration.
MICRO Spectra is a very easy and affordable tool to control your narrow-linewidth laser sources.

SPECIFICATIONS
Wavelength range 630 – 1100 nm
Optical Spectral Resolution (1)
Max 10 GHz
Typical 8 GHz
Min 5 GHz
Absolute accuracy (2) 8 – 24 pm / 6 GHz
Maximum linewidth of a mode (3) 100 GHz
Best dynamic range 1:200
Wavelength bandwidth one measurement 3.5 nm (@ 630 nm)

10 nm (@ 1100 nm)

Maximum measurement rate 10 Hz
Integration time 1 ms – 30 s
Input power range (4) 10 nW – 1 mW
Optical input FC/APC PM singlemode fiber N.A. 0.12
Power consumption 500 mW max (USB power supply)
Communication USB 3.0
Dimensions Ø 9.2 x 2 cm
FUNCTIONALITIES with SpectraResolver software
Compatibility Windows 7, 8 & 10
Recording Continuous or multiframe
Dark measurement Manual and wizard modes
Multi-wavelength meter function Automatic peak(s) detection
Standard graphical utilities Zoom, markers and peak(s) detection over time
Unit change nm / cm-1 / THz
Software development kit C/C++, DotNet, VIs libraries

(1) Full Width Half Maximum (FWHM) of singlemode unresolved laser
(2) T° calibrated on 10-40°C , no recalibration needed
(3) For single and multimode lasers
(4) Coupled in PM singlemode fiber

Related documents

Key features

  • 5 GHz high spectral resolution
  • Ultra compact size
  • Simultaneous bandwidth of a few nm
  • Robust long-life factory calibration
  • User-friendly SpectraResolver software

Applications

  • Single mode and multimode laser characterization
  • Tunable laser monitoring
  • Educational kit